8-14 kwietniaBydgoszcz

Schedule

7 days, several dozen of films, 4 worshops, meetings with creators. Over 40 meetings in general.

Bydgoszcz, 8-April 14 2018

Screenings, meetings, concerts

Thursday 04.05


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/dogrywka-160x160.jpg
Prologue

Play-off I – competition films screening. Film with majority of audience votes will enter main competition.

7 PM, Mózg Club, admission free
language: original, subtitles: English
Details

Friday 04.06


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/dogrywka-160x160.jpg
Prologue

Play-off II – competition films screening. Film with majority of audience votes will enter main competition.

7 PM, Mózg CLub, admission free
language: original, subtitles: English
Szczegóły

Sunday 04.08


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Królewna-Śnieżka-i-siedmiu-krasnoludków-160x160.jpg
Special screening

First animated american feature film

4 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission free
language: Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/wymyWammy-1-160x160.jpg
Spectacle

Improvisational theatre wymyWammy – Animation here and now – improv show

7 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission 15 zł
language: Polish
Details

Monday 04.09


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/nagroda-dubbing-160x160.png
Meeting

Metting with Krzysztof Kowalewski, laureate of Dubbing Achievement Award

6 PM Szpulka Cafe (MCC), admission free
language: Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Window-Horses-Rosie-and-Mehrnaz-in-flowers-160x160.jpg
Special screening

Window Horses

8 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission 11 zł reduced ticket, 14 zł regular ticket
language: English, subtitles: Polish
Details

Tuesday 04.10


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/02.-Kokosha-Coco_s-Day-Tatiana-Moshkova-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Kids Film Competition Screening / 3-6 years

10 AM, Orzeł Cinema
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Wielki-zły-lis-i-inne-opowieści-GMR_040-160x160.jpg
Special screening

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales

6 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission 11 zł reduced ticket, 14 zł normal ticket
language: French, subtitles: English, Polish voiceover
Details

Wednesday 04.11


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/04.-A-priori.Schmitt-Maïté-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Kids Film Competition Screening / 7-9 years

10 AM, Orzeł Cinema
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/01.-Fiaskó.Fiasco.Szabolcs-Nagy-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Kids Film Competition Screening / 10-12 years

12.30 PM, Orzeł Cinema
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/11.-Cel-Mai-Bun-Client-Serghei-Kiviriga-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Main Competition: Films from all over the world I

6 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission 5 zł
language: original, subtitles: English, Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Tomasz-Siwinski-160x160.jpg
Special screening

Framing dreams – showcase of Tomasz Siwiński films, meeting with director

7.30 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission 7 zł
language: Polish, subtitles: English
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Renata-Gąsiorowska-160x160.jpg
Special screening

Renata Gąsiorowska’s treasures

9 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 7 zł
language: original, subtitles: Polish, English
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/DJ-Mazurek-and-ANIMOCJE-160x160.jpg
Afterparty

miniAfterparty

10 PM, Szpulka Cafe (MCC), admission: free
Details

Thursday 04.12


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/STOPTRIK-160x160.jpg
Special screening

StopTrik IFF Presents: Winners, Laureates and Others 2017

10.35 AM, Library of Leon Wyczółkowski’s High School of Fine Arts, admission: free
language: English
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/08.-Maasikaogijad-Mattias-Mälk-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Main Competition: Films from all over the world II

6 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 5 zł
language: original, subtitles: English, Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/01.-Fluoksetyna-Paweł-Czarnecki-kadr-1-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Main Competition: latest Polish Films

7.30 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 5 zł
language: Polish, English, subtitles: Polish, English
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Anna-Solanas-i-Marc-Riba-160x160.jpg
Special screening

Disturbing worlds of Anna Solanas and Marc Riba, meeting with creators

9:05, Orzeł Cienema, admission: 7 zł
language: Spanish, subtitles: English, Polish
Details

Friday 04.13


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/AND_STILL_WE_WILL_WALK_ON-160x160.jpg
Special screening

Family matters – re-creation of Lublin Film Festival 2017

10.35 AM, Library of Leon Wyczółkowski’s High School of Fine Arts, admission free
language: original, subtitles: Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/11.-LINK-Robert-Loebel-160x160.jpg
Competition screening

Main Competition: Films from all over the world III

6 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 5zł
language: original, subtitles: English, Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/The-Breadwinner-poster-160x160.jpg
Special screening

The Breadwinner

7.30 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 11 zl reduced ticket, 14 zl normal ticket
language: English, subtitles: Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/08-When-the-day-breaks-160x160.jpg
Special screening

The Animals Are Not What They Seem

9.15 PM, Orzeł Cinema, admission: 7 zł
language: Estonian, subtitles: English, Polish
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Piotr-Kardas-160x160.jpg
Special screening

SECS on Friday the 13th

11 PM, Mózg Club, admission: free
Details

Saturday 04.14


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Gustaw-Stachaszewski-160x160.jpg
A computer game, the second face of animation. Panel curator: Paweł Schreiber

Darkwood: a game that could not succeed

12.30 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission: free
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Schreiber-fot.-Sebastian-Soberski-160x160.jpg
A computer game, the second face of animation. Panel curator: Paweł Schreiber

Political propaganda in video games – cautionary examples

1.30 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission: free
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Yerzmyey-160x160.jpg
A computer game, the second face of animation. Panel curator: Paweł Schreiber

Yerzmyey: Computer in it’s thirties – ZX Spectrum demoscene

2.30 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission: free
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Warsztaty-animacji-mokrego-papieru-160x160.jpg
Workshops

Screening of workshops’s films

3 PM, Witold Bełza’s Voivodeship and City Public Library (Stary Rynek 24), admission free
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Grambow_Thalstroem_01-160x160.jpg
Concert

Grambow & Thalstroem! Concert for animated films: Henning Grambow i David Thalstroem

7.30 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission: free tickets
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Afterparty-160x160.jpg
Afterparty

Afterparty

11 PM, Mózg Club, admisssion: free
Details

Exhibitions


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Tomasz-Siwinski-1-160x160.jpg
Tomasz Siwinski

Tomasz Siwiński Painting, sculpture, animation – in the studio of the artist

Municipal Cultural Center foyer
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Monika-Kuczyniecka-Baba-w-makaronie-1-160x160.jpg

Monika Kuczyniecka: Heroes of the films that have never been made

Szpulka Cafe (MCC)
12-14 Marcinkowskiego st.
Details

Lectures


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Teatr-optyczny-160x160.jpg

Piotr Kardas

From the rock drawings to Disney and Pixar, or how the animation came out of the cave

Tuesday 04.10, 4 PM, Municipal Cultural Center Auditorium, admission: free
Details

Workshops


http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Male-Mrowkojady-160x160.jpg

Movement, art, reflections

Small Anteaters

Movement and art activities for the 6+ age group and classes on which they will share their reflections on the watched films for the 12+ age group.
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Mural-w-Fabryce-160x160.jpg

Street art

Mural in a factory

At the workshop we will go out with animations from smartphones / computers to the streets. When painting pictures on the walls, frame by frame, we will create a short animated film.
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Warsztaty-animacji-mokrego-papieru-160x160.jpg

Wet paper

Wet paper animation

The wet paper technique is an animation of compositions made of wet colored paper applied in layers on a plexiglass backlit white plate.
Details

http://animocje.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Plastelinowy-teledysk-160x160.jpg

Plasticine

Plasticine music video

The workshop participants will not only get acquainted with the basics of animation, but will open themselves to improvisation with the use of plasticine.
Details

Workshops films screening

Saturday 04.14, 3 PM, Witold Bełza’s Voivodeship and City Public Library (24 Stary Rynek st.), admission: free

Passes



Regular pass: 70 zł

Reduced pass: 60 zł

The passes are not valid for workshops and the spectacle of the WymyWammy theater.